Ivy League & College Early Admissions Statistics for the Class of 2022

College & Ivy League early Admissions Statistics for the Class of 2022

© 2018 Top Tier Admissions

Ivy League – Early Action and Early Decision Acceptance Rates – Entering Fall 2018

EARLY ROUNDS202220212020
 AdmitApplied%AdmitApplied%AdmitApplied%
Brown ED7383,50221.076953,17021.926693,03022.08
Columbia ED6504,08515.916504,08615.916203,52017.61
Cornell ED1,5336,31924.261,3785,38425.591,3384,86627.41
Dartmouth ED5652,27024.895551,99927.764941,92725.64
Harvard SCEA9646,63014.549386,47314.499186,17314.87
Penn ED1,3127,07418.551,3546,14722.031,3325,76223.12
Princeton SCEA7995,40214.797705,00315.397854,22918.56
Yale SCEA8425,73314.698715,08617.137954,66217.05
Total Ivies7,40341,01518.057,21137,34819.316,95134,18520.33

Brown University: Brown accepted 738 students out of 3,502 early applications received for the class of 2022. Last year, Brown received 3,186 applications for early decision and accepted 695 applicants. Brown accepted 21. percent to the class of 2022, 22 percent to the class of 2021, 22 percent of early applicants to the class of 2020, 20 percent to the class of 2019 and 19 percent to the class of 2018.

Columbia University: Columbia received 4,085 early applications compared to 4,086 last year. Inasmuch as Columbia declined to release the exact number of admissions, the rate of admission should have remained similar with an estimated admission of about 650 students.

Cornell University: Cornell reported a record number of 6319 early decision applicants for admission to Cornell’s Class of 2022 with 1,533 acceptances representing an increase from last year’s 1,378 admitted students. The early admissions rate of 24.3 percent is down from an early admissions rate of 25.8 percent for the Class of 2021 and 27.4 percent for the Class of 2020. This year’s numbers broke the record set last year by the early decision Class of 2021. Cornell’s early decision pool has increased by 83 percent within the past decade.

Dartmouth College: Dartmouth received 2,270 Early Decision applications for the Class of 2021. This number represents an increase of 13.5% over last year’s early decision pool of 1,999 applicants. Dartmouth accepted 565 ED applications – 10 more than last year’s 555 students. The 565 students will compose approximately 47 percent of the Class of 2022 estimated at 1,200 students. This year’s 24.9 percent acceptance rate is a decrease from last year’s 27.8 percent

Harvard University: Harvard accepted 964 or 14.5 percent of the 6630 early applicants to the Class of 2022. The size of the early action pool increased by about 2.5 percent and the acceptance rate increased by 0.05 percent. Last year, Harvard’s Early Action program admitted 938 students or 14.5 percent of the 6,473 early applicants to the Class of 2021.

The University of Pennsylvania: Penn received 7,074 early decision applications for the Class of 2022 and reported an increase from last year’s 6,147 early decision applications. Penn admitted 1,312 students under the Early Decision program for a 18.5% admit rate. These students make up 54 percent of the target class of 2,445 students for the class of 2022.

Princeton University: Princeton has offered admission to 799 students from a pool of 5,402 candidates who applied through single-choice early action for the Class of 2022. Last year Princeton offered admission to 770 students from a pool of 5,003 candidates who applied through single-choice early action for the Class of 2021. Princeton forecasts a total admission of just above 1300 students for the Class of 2022 to be chosen from a record number of applicants.

Yale: Yale reported a total of 5,733 applications, a large increase from last year’s 5,086 applications for its SCEA program. The school offered admission to 842 Early Action applicants for the Class of 2022, down from 871 applicants for its Class of 2021. Yale expects to make another 1,200 admission offers in the spring, aiming for a freshman class of about 1,580 for enrollment in the fall of 2018.

Stanford and MIT – Early Action Ivy League Admissions

EARLY ROUNDS202220212020
 AdmitApplied%AdmitApplied%AdmitApplied%
Stanford SCEANANANA7217,8009.227457,8229.52
MIT EA6649,5576.956578,3947.836567,7678.45
Total IviesNANANA1,37816,2168.531,40115,5898.99

MIT: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology received 9,557 early action applications (up from the 8,394 received last year) and accepted 664 students for an acceptance rate of 6.95%. Last year, MIT accepted 657 students for an acceptance rate of 7.83%.

More Selective Schools – Early Action and Early Decision College Admissions

EARLY ROUNDS202220212020
 AdmitApplied%AdmitApplied%AdmitApplied%
Duke ED8754,09021.398643,50325.668133,45523.53
Georgetown EA1,0028,38311.959317,82211.908927,02712.69
J. Hopkins ED6102,03729.955911,93430.565841,92930.27
Northwestern ED1,0734,05826.441,0003,82826.121,0613,02235.11
Notre Dame REA1,6366,59824.801,4706,02024.421,6105,32130.26
Rice ED3711,05035.333291,00032.9034498035.10

Duke: Duke accepted 875 of the 4,090 students who applied under its Early Decision program to the Class of 2022. Last year, Duke reported that 3,503 students applied under its Early Decision program and admitted 864 to the Class of 2021. Early decision applicants will make up 51 percent of Duke’s Class of 2022, comprising 1720 students.

Georgetown: Georgetown admitted 1,002 of 8,383 early applicants to the Class of 2022 and maintained its historically low admission rate of 12 percent. Last year, Georgetown received 7,822 applications and admitted 931 students for an admission ratio of 12.69%.

Johns Hopkins: Johns Hopkins accepted 610 students of the 2,037 who applied for the Class of 2022. This represents an increase of 103 applications from last year. Last year, the university reported that 1,934 applied early for the Class of 2021 with 591 successful applicants.

Northwestern: Northwestern University reported 4,058 applications to its Class of 2022. In 2017, the school had 3,828 applications. Northwestern University reported that the school admitted 1,073 students to the Class of 2022. The Class of 22 is expected to total 1,925 students.

Notre Dame: Notre Dame admitted 1,636 early action applicants to the Class of 2022. 6,598 students applied for consideration under the Restricted Early Action program reflecting a 24.8 percent acceptance rate. Early applications were up over last year when Notre Dame admitted 1,470 Early Action Applicants to the Class of 2021 from a pool of 6,020 students.

Rice University: Rice admitted 371 high school students from 1,916 applicants, which is a 19.5 percent increase over last year when 1,603 students applied to Rice through its binding Early Decision program.

Expected Percentage of Early Admissions in the Class of 2022

The tables below present the percentages of early applicants in the projected enrollment.

Early % of Class202220212020
IviesAdmitEnroll Est% EarlyAdmitEnroll Est% EarlyAdmitEnroll Est% Early
Brown ED7381,70043.416951,50046.336691,50044.60
Columbia ED6501,40046.436501,40046.436201,40044.29
Cornell ED1,5333,37545.421,3783,20043.061,3383,20041.81
Dartmouth ED5651,20047.085551,17547.234941,17542.04
Harvard SCEA9641,67057.729381,70055.189181,70054.00
Penn ED1,3122,44553.661,3542,44555.381,3322,44554.48
Princeton SCEA7991,30061.467701,30059.237851,30060.38
Yale SCEA8421,58053.298711,36064.047951,36058.46
Total Ivies7,40314,67050%7,21114,08051%6,95114,08049%
          
Other SchoolsAdmitEnroll Est% EarlyAdmitEnroll Est% EarlyAdmitEnroll Est% Early
Duke ED8751,72050.878611,70550.508131,70547.68
Georgetown EA1,0021,57563.629311,60058.198921,60055.75
J. Hopkins ED6101,35045.195911,30045.465841,30044.92
MIT EA6641,10060.366571,05062.576561,05062.48
Northwestern ED1,0731,92555.741,1002,02554.328922,02544.05
Notre Dame REA1,6362,05079.801,4702,04072.061,6102,00080.50
Rice ED3711,05035.333291,00032.9034498035.10

Liberal Arts Colleges – Early Decision College Admissions – Class of 2022

Liberal Arts Colleges202220212020
 AdmitApplied%AdmitApplied%AdmitApplied%
Middlebury ED132665050.15%34367350.97%33863653.14%
Williams ED25875034.40%25772835.30%24658542.05%